Question
Actualizado en
16 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre everyone y everybody ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
They’re effectively the same thing. “OK everyone, let’s get started”, or “OK everybody, let’s get started” means the same thing. “Everybody was there” and “everyone was there” means the same thing. You can use either, it doesn’t make any difference to what you’re saying.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Usuario eliminado
Both are same...nothing difference between everyone and everybody...
➡Hello everyone, how are you all?
➡Hello everybody, how are you all?
both sentences are same meanings..
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
@Miki_J a native speaker would consider either to be more or less formal than the other. They’re both the same.
Was this answer helpful?