Question
Actualizado en
17 feb 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre Mug y Cup ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
A mug most likely has a handle on the side and you put warm drinks into it
A cup can be used for cold drinks and has no handles most of the time for example
“ hey Billy can you go get a cup of lemonade”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The previous answer is correct, I just want to add that when expressing what you’re using to drink, mug generally has the understanding of being larger than cup.
A cup of tea (think of a fancy cute little tea cup)
A mug of coffee (think of a big mug full off coffee because I’m tired and I need it!)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
Mug always means hot liquid.
Cup can mean cold or hot
Glass always means cold.
A glass or water. A cup of water. A mug of coffee. A cup of tea :)
Was this answer helpful?