Question
Actualizado en
19 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Nepalí
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre The least exciting member is Jim. y The least excited member is Jim. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
My text says the first one.
Does the second one make sense ?
And what is the difference between them ?
Thank you in advance.
Respuestas
23 feb 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
@DiaryOldman When I hear it I feel objectivity.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The first one says Jim is not exciting (his personality)
The second one makes sense, but it is different.
It says Jim is not feeling excited
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Ryan_Hillock
ありがとうございます!
i am understanding the first one as :
"I am not excited by Jim's personality."
↑Is this correct ??
- Inglés (US)
@DiaryOldman
No.
It means, Jim's personality is not exciting. He is boring.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your answer again.
I'd like to know one more, i'm sorry for many times.m(_ _)m
When you hear this sentence "The least exciting member is Jim",
which feeling do you feel, objectivity(as people think so) or subjectivity(as speaker think so) or both(depends on stories)?
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés