Question
Actualizado en
19 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I really enjoyed. y I had so much fun. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
19 feb 2019
Respuesta destacada
The first sentence isn't natural; you need a direct object to go with the verb "to enjoy" when you're saying you or someone else enjoyed something.
We enjoyed the concert.
She apparently enjoyed dinner.
I enjoy spending time with you.
I'm gonna enjoy this.
etc.
The second sentence is natural. If you were to say "I really enjoyed it", then it basically has the same meaning as "I had so much fun".
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
The first sentence isn't natural; you need a direct object to go with the verb "to enjoy" when you're saying you or someone else enjoyed something.
We enjoyed the concert.
She apparently enjoyed dinner.
I enjoy spending time with you.
I'm gonna enjoy this.
etc.
The second sentence is natural. If you were to say "I really enjoyed it", then it basically has the same meaning as "I had so much fun".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Philalethes Thanks for your answer with clear examples. Now I understand!