Question
Actualizado en
21 feb 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa no se que tanto mame ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
imagine there are. lot of people talking and you and your friend are there but don't actually understand the situation, why or how, but it's a really informal and strong way to say it.
similar expressions:
No sé qué pasa
No sé qué tanto ocurre
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@hbjhbj
Very informal. A rough translation might be “fuss”, “talk of the town” “big deal”, depending on the context.
In social networks, it’s usually “tren del mame” = a temporary trending topic that everyone keeps giving their opinion about.
Example: “No sé qué tanto mame con la película Roma”.
I don’t understand what the fuss is all about with the film Roma.
Here’s a nice read, enjoy:
https://sabiduriadeescalera.com/que-es-el-tren-...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
Mame es una palabra muy coloquial probablemente su significado varíe de región, su significado directo viene del verbo mamar. En este contexto significa "I dont know how much I suck it (not to sucks like a looser) ".
Also means drinks. I dont know how much i drink.
But in another case, mame means hype
To get extremely excited over something that's not that exciting ..
Yo no se que tanto mame con Yalitza Aparicio (The actual trending topic here).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)