Question
Actualizado en
23 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? What is yard time? It seems to have something to do with school. Is it recess?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Japonés
What does yard time mean? Does it have the same meaning as recess?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@Salix I’ve never usually hear the term “yard time” , but yes it does mean the same thing. I would assume yard time is more adult like, possibly use in prison while “recess time” is more child like, during school hours.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I came across that expression in the book named WONDER. And I was wondering what it means.
But anyway, thank you 😃
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México) Casi fluido
@Salix yes! Yard time in that context would be recess, the setting could probably be in another English speaking country, probably why I would hardly hear it but still understand what they meant.
Was this answer helpful?