Question
Actualizado en
24 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre (subject) wish~ y if only (subject)~ ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
"If only" usually suggests that something happened/will happen that is inevitable (unavoidable). When you use it, you normally would state the possibilities of what could've happened if the situation was different.
(Example) If only you didn't have to leave, we could've spent more time together.
If only I didn't lose it, we wouldn't have to look for it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
However, when you wish for something, you still have hope that something that you want will happen.
Was this answer helpful?