Question
Actualizado en
9 nov 2016
- Japonés
- Ainu Casi fluido
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre beginning y starting y opening ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
She's just starting high school this year.
This is the beginning of high school.
They are opening a new high school over there.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Beginning" means the first in a sequence; beginning of a line, beginning of a story, beginning of an event.
"Starting" is similar and "start" can often be used the same way as "beginning." "Starting" means someone is currently doing something from the beginning; the tv show is starting, I am starting to make dinner.
"Opening" can mean different things. It can be a verb talking about opening a can of pineapple or opening a pickle jar. Or it can mean the beginning of something. For example, the opening of a play is the first scene and the opening of a paper could be either the first sentence or first paragraph.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
Imagine a line representing time. Time starts/begins at 0. It's a point with no length.
Then from 0 (included) to some other point, it's the opening. It's a line.
It's the same mathematical relation as 1 dimension and 2 dimensions. The start has one dimension, the opening has two. And the begining actually depends on the context, but usually is synonym to "start".
Also
"opening" is a noun,
and "begining" is sometimes a noun.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Hindi
- Urdu
Beginning means it has some sequences or a series something like it has story for example the story is beginning now...
Starting means something is currently in running or working
Opening simply like open something like when you open something n it comes up depends on you how you use this word opening
people use different words for sentence depends on you how you easily transform your in informationwith others in a simple languages
Was this answer helpful?