Question
Actualizado en
26 feb 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cómo dices esto en Inglés (US)? 会社へ行って仕事をします。
It seems like there should be another particle after 行って, but maybe it's a grammar form I'm not yet familiar with.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
I go to work and do my job.
The て form of a verb or adjective is used to make compound sentences. http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/co...
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Inglés (US)
-te form here is used to connect two sentences. You can treat it as "and".
http://www.guidetojapanese.org/learn/grammar/co...
There are few set verbs made this way:
持ってきて - bring me. (carry and come)
The original phrase will sound redundant if translated literally:
会社へ行って仕事をします。
I am going to my workplace and will do my job.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)