Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? I did not find my kitty because it was mantled with a blanket.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
Nada natural
I've never seen the verb "to mantle" used this way. I suppose you mean "The kitty was covered by a blanket"?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@cmertb Hi, thank you for your response! My dictionary says that to mantel means to cover, but it could be wrong. Would you mind if i ask you to give me some example sentences which use "mantle" as a verb?
- Inglés (US)
- Ruso Casi fluido
Nada natural
@YoshiakiraAshikaga "To mantle" is a very literary word which you simply will not find in everyday speech. Moreover, since it comes from the noun "mantle", that's the type of cover it implies -- not being covered head to toe, but majestically wearing something on your shoulders, like a king wears his mantle.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@cmertb Oh, I got it! Thank you for your detailed explanation. It helped me a lot.