Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2019
- Turco
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre a piece of clothes y a piece of clothing ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
I wouldn't say "piece of clothes" as it sounds unnatural, but I would say piece of clothing, or maybe "article of clothing" (but that's a bit fancy).
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"Piece of clothes" isn't natural English anywhere I know of. (There's not a single instance of that phrase in the corpus of contemporary American English, nor in the British national corpus.) A "piece of clothing" means something that you can wear: a shirt, skirt, trousers, gloves, hat, socks, etc. A "piece of cloth" -- NO "e" and no "s" -- means unsewn fabric, not made into anything wearable. "Clothes" means "clothing," but no one ever says "piece of clothes," only "piece (or article, item) of clothing."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Turco