Question
Actualizado en
27 feb 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Qué significa chiva o chivo ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
It means GOAT 🐐
👉If it is a female, we say "chiva" (or "cabra")
👉If it is a male, we say "chivo" (ó "cabrón" - But careful! "cabrón" in slang spanish is used to say that some guy is cruel bastard or, sometimes, when he's "awesome", it depends on the context and intention)
But chivo and chiva are used to refer a young goat, not a calf (baby goat), but for a young goat, a "teenage" one, when its horns are medium.
Also, in Mexico we use those words to refer some other things:
▶"Chiva" could be the nickname of someone, as it is the nickname of Silvia Irabien, a Big Brother II edition's contestant.
▶You can say "barba de chivo" when someone uses a line of facial hair below the mouth.
▶"Cuerno de chivo" refers to certain shotgun or a sexual toy.
I hope this helps
ASAID 😋
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
@draico195 Thank you! I'm glad to help and also I hope sometimes to be selected as the featured answer :D
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
thank you so 😀😀😀😀
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK)
chiva Is a person who you ask to keep a secret and betrays you.
Example: eres bien chiva mijo.
Was this answer helpful?