Question
Actualizado en
11 nov 2016
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Griego
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre (The boss is) such a pain y (The boss is?)a headache ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Yidis
- Inglés (US)
The boss is a headache makes no sense. You'd be able to say the boss is giving me a headache, meaning he's talking too much or making sounds that are causing your head to hurt.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@isac: Wow, I see!
So can't you also say 'Homework is a headache'?
- Yidis
- Inglés (US)
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Er. "[noun] is a headache" is a pretty common (colloquial) phrase, meaning pretty much the same thing as "is a pain"; they're saying that the thing causes you pain/headaches (usually metaphorically).
"is [such] a pain" I would say sounds like a bit less severe/chronic of a complaint than "headache".
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Yidis
- Inglés (US)
No it's not, maybe in 1-3 states. I live in New York, I've been to half the states, yet I've never even heard that phrase until now.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@isac Could be a Californianism, I guess. We do talk in some strange ways sometimes.
I'm pretty sure if you said "ugh, that guy is such a headache" people here would understand you fine/think it was natural, anyway. Maybe not elsewhere. Who knoooooows
Was this answer helpful?