Question
Actualizado en
8 jun 2015
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
¿Qué significa Ram close it. ?
Here is a link: https://youtu.be/TlrHK6NY7g0
Please click to see a video clip where a black man says "Ram close it"
What exactly does Ram mean here?
Contexts:
His name is Tapp. And he used to be a detective along with his partner named Sing.
They almost caught a serial killer, so much as having him on his knees.
But the killer killed Sing and inflicted serious injury on Tapp's neck.
Tapp was discharged from the police force for this.
Since then, he personally tries his hardest to catch the serial killer, and finally he discovers the criminal's whereabouts.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
Links don't link properly when they're written in the "extra info" box, so I can't view your video, but to ram something closed means to close it with some force. If a cupboard door sticks, for example, you'll ram it closed - either by slamming it or hitting it with something.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you kindly. What if I put the link in this speech bubble:
https://youtu.be/TlrHK6NY7g0
Does it link properly now? By the way, he doesn't say 'Ram it closed' but 'Ram close it." which means the subtitle is wrong?
- Inglés (UK)
Nah, he's saying "ram-close it" (which is the same as "ram it closed"... English can be weird like that)
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano