Question
Actualizado en
4 mar 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Alemán
Pregunta de Hebreo
¿Qué significa Bassa Sababa ( It’s a song from Netta) ?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
5 mar 2019
Respuesta destacada
@RB_AC Bassa is a borrowed word from Arabic بَعْصَة which means down, or depressed.
Sababa as well, is from Arabic صَبَابَة which is used to say great, excellent, ok or to say that you agree.
Unlike the guy above wrote it, it should really be בעסה not באסה, but both are used. You can also make a vertb out of it, ie. Itbaasti, I was dissapointed/sad/upset.
Together they don’t mean much. Especiialy not in the context of the song, which is abiut women empowerment, I guess. (she seems to be taking seriously the interpertation some gave to "not your toy").
She’s just making up titles to appeal to clueless international audience, while culturaly reapproriating half the world, as you do when you don't have a real culture of your own, or at least you don't know who you are.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Hebreo
- Ruso
באסה - bassa - means Bummer
סבבה - sababa - means "no worries" "it's all good" "cool" "awesome"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?