Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa suck it up and tough it out ?
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It's an expression, it means to endure a situation or event.
Example:
It's only a three-mile run, suck it up and tough it out.
We only have 8 more hours to drive, suck it up and tough it out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
They are each two different expressions but often used together.
Suck it up means to not to complain about a situation and push through it.
Tough it out also means to push through a tough situation.
Both phrases are often use when someone is put in a place of discomfort. Either socially or physically.
Was this answer helpful?