Question
Actualizado en
10 mar 2019
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Sueco
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Francés (Francia)
-
Español (España)
Pregunta de Francés (Francia)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con ”paro”. is it slang? i didint find a definition . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
@isabella8 have you a sentence or something, there is no such word as "paro" in french, however there is a lot of things that people can say depending on where you are, that others don't really understand, that's why I'm quite interesting of having the original sentence or a context. :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Sueco
You can check the song ”derniere danse” by indila. In the beggining she sings ”sans lui je suis un peu paro,”
- Francés (Francia)
Oh ok I see, so as I said it's not really a word and most people don't understand this part of the song, so for you I just checked on genius and turns out that someone as an answer about it.
there it is:
Mot qui aurait été inventé par des milieux sociaux favorisant la création d'argots.
Le célèbre rappeur Kery James en fît une chanson où le mot est plus ou moins explicité de par sa répétition tout au long de la piste.
https://genius.com/Kery-james-paro-lyrics
Le mot paro a plusieurs significations: il peut signifier le fait de ne pas être à l'aise, de ne pas être bien dans une certaine situation, ou bien même un événement qui vous contrarie et vous fait donc dire, “c'est paro”.
Paro peut également être attaché à une personne, “ il est paro”, signifiant que cette personne est fortement déterminée ou bien qu'elle se conduit d'une attitude étrange.
Si TLDR: je suis un peu paro -> don't feel well. But as every newly invented word the meaning can change depending on who say it and the context.
Hope it helped :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Sueco
@gaetanV Thank you for taking the time. I’m sorry I do not understand the whole explanation in French could you translate? :))
- Francés (Francia)
@isabella8 so it says that it was invented among certain groups of people that promote this kind of word invention. It firstly appeared in a song of Kery James.
it also says that it has different meanings, the one I told you before, "c'est paro" can mean something like "too bad" , or "Il est paro" can be said about someone acting strange or something. again no fixed definition as it was clearly invented and everyone has a different definition about it.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
- Sueco
- Portugués (Portugal)