Question
Actualizado en
9 jun 2015
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Polaco
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
I saw a title on child cloth on the street "Future draft pick", and I can't catch meaning of it. Is it (Draft pick) some slang expression?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Vietnamita
- Inglés (UK) Casi fluido
In American sports (especially American football and basketball), there's a thing called a draft. During a draft, teams pick players that they want.
If you get picked, that means you're good. If you don't, that means you're not a good athlete.
"Future draft pick" on a child clothes mean "future professional athlete"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Ucraniano
Thank you very much for explanation! Now it is clear for me!