Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
13 mar 2019
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre you and i y you and me ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“You and me” is correct when you can replace the sentence with just “me.”
“You and I” is correct when you can replace the sentence with just “I.”
Examples:
✅ You and I should have lunch ➡️ I should have lunch.
❌ You and me should have lunch ➡️ Me should have lunch.
In this case, saying “me” would be incorrect, thus the proper way to say this sentence is “you and I.”
✅ He’ll ask you and me later. ➡️ He’ll ask me later.
❌ He’ll ask you and I later.➡️ He’ll ask I later.
In this case, saying “I” would be incorrect, thus the proper way to say this sentence is “you and me.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
"You and I" - Subject pronouns. Use when you and I are the subjects of the sentence.
"You and I were declared the winners."
"You and I will be good friends."
"You and me" - Object pronouns. Use when you and me are the direct objects or indirect objects of the sentence."
"Tom splashed you and me with water."
"The teacher wants to talk with you and me."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?