Question
Actualizado en
14 mar 2019
- Checo
- Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre out loud y aloud ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"aloud" sounds more formal and is used less.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Checo
- Inglés (US)
@Jitkakoc
When most people use the words, yes, they are thinking of the same meaning when they say them.
Technically, the words have slightly different meanings though, but only a small difference.
Out loud and aloud both function as adverbs and are generally used interchangeably, but there can be a difference between out loud vs. aloud. Aloud means to say something audibly so people can clearly hear you. It contrasts a whisper that cannot be heard. Out loud means to say something loud enough to be heard.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?