Question
Actualizado en
10 jun 2015
- Inglés (US)
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Español (México)
-
Filipino
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre "você" and "tu" y how often is the "tu" form used ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
You don't have to provide example sentences. I just don't know know to take that part out of the post.
- Portugués (Brasil)
Ok. The meaning is exactly the same. The tu form is more used in the south and você in the rest of the country. You could also say the contracted form "cê". In my opinion you should say você or cê because is more common. Sorry for my poor English.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
I understand that they're the same, but the verb conjugations for them are different. I'll use "você" more. That way, it sounds less like Spanish. Obrigado pelo seu ajuda! 😊
- Portugués (Brasil)
You're welcome. By the way obrigado PELA sua...
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
im puzzled when i first time see the two words!voce in verb grammar =third person tu=second person. sorry for my poor English😀
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
"Você" is an "invented" pronoun that was added to Portuguese a few centuries ago to make it easier for people to speak.
Officially, when you want to speak to the 2nd person (you), you'd need to use "tu" for the singular or "vós for the plural (y'all).
All latin languages kept the traditional feature (Spanish with "tu/Usted" and "vosotros/Ustedes" and French with "tu" and "vous"; I'm pretty sure Italian has it too).
In Portuguese, "tu" and "vós" still exist and are still used (usually in very formal written contexts. Also, as otto_br pointed out, "tu" is also used in the south of Brazil, though I believe they don't use "vós").
Now here is the thing with "você", it started as "Vossa Mercê" sometime in colonial Brazil, then got shortened to "Vosmicê" and finally "você" as we know it today.
The reason why it started to be used is because you conjugate it just like the 3rd person (ele/ela for singular, eles/elas for plural). For example:
Verb "comer" - present
Eu - como
Tu - comes
Ele/Ela/Você - come
Nós - comemos
Vós - comeis
Eles/Elas/Vocês - comem
It makes things easier in oral speech because you has less conjugation to memorize (as a kid, I had no clue how to conjugate "tu" and "vós" because I had never used it and rarely heard it being used. To this day I believe I only encountered it in Church speech and hymns, poetry and perhaps literature).
In the same spirit, we also have another invented pronoun called "a gente", which means "we" but is also conjugated as the 3rd person in the singular.
You shouldn't use these pronouns in formal written context, but you'll definetely hear more "você/vocês" and "a gente" in oral speech than "tu", "vós" or "nós" (though "nós" is still quite used in oral speech). It's like contraction in English (cannot -> can't; do not --> don't). Use it in everyday context but not in your papers!
Keep in mind that I'm talking about Brazil. In Portugual they also use "você", but I'm not sure to what extent.
I hope this helps to clarify! Best of luck!
Was this answer helpful?