Question
Actualizado en
15 mar 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con acceptable . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Are my manners acceptable to you?
I think that's acceptable.
Your bad attitude is not acceptable, young man.
The meal offerings on the flight were acceptable.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Chino tradicional (Hong Kong)
Sentences with the word 'acceptable':
Is this barcode acceptable?
Are you sure this is acceptable.
I don't think refunds are acceptable.
The shoes you're wearing, aren't acceptable according to the dress code.
Sentences with the word 'unacceptable' (an antonym of the word acceptable):
This gift is unacceptable.
You're attitude is unacceptable.
____________________
Acceptable is an adjective from the word accept:
Accept: the verb of acceptable which is an adjective. To accept is the be consent to receive or take something. It can also mean to believe in something depending on the context.
So yes, acceptable means the ability to accept, or able to accept
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
This work is acceptable, but Smith did a much better job.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés