Question
Actualizado en
18 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa You can't run off on me. ?
Looking up a dictionary, I found that "run off" has the same meaning with "run away"
Still, I've no idea what "on me" is meant in this context.
Does it mean like "You can't run away from me." ?
Respuestas
18 mar 2019
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means to leave unexpectedly without telling the other person. For example, if you are shopping with a friend and they go to another store without telling you where they went.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
- Inglés (US)
- Coreano