Question
Actualizado en
21 mar 2019
- Indonesio
- Javanês
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Árabe
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (UK)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con instead of . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
What kind of words can be placed after instead of?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (UK)
- Inglés (US)
You can put actions after instead of with a contradicting statement after it. Such as.
Instead of going home, I went to the mall.
Instead of playing soccer, I played netball.
You can also put instead of in the middle of the sentence.
I played netball instead of playing soccer.
Was this answer helpful?
- Indonesio
- Javanês