Question
Actualizado en
15 nov 2016
- Chino tradicional (Taiwan)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
-
Inglés (UK)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre affect y effect ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Affect means to influence something. Effect means something was influenced.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
effect is like turning on and off a light. affect is like making someone cry.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Usually (but there are exceptions because there always are in English), affect is a verb and effect is a noun.
You affect the paper when you tear it.
The smell had a calming effect on me.
Was this answer helpful?