Question
Actualizado en
15 nov 2016
- Chino simplificado
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa But his appointment as chief strategist and senior counselor prompted critics to charge he could propel Trump down a more xenophobic path. ?
I guess I can add a "that" between "to charge" and "he could propel....". am I right? thank you for your attention!
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that critics believe the hiring of the chief strategist and senior counselor could cause Trump to follow a more fearful or hateful attitude towards foreigners.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
@michmoshlee Thank you for your reply. Actually, I understand the meaning of this sentence. I just confused by words of "to charge". Should a comma or period be placed between "...to charge" and "he could..."?
- Inglés (US)
@alundilong Oh, I see. No, it wouldn't make sense to add a period or comma after "to charge" but you can add "that" if you wanted to, though it's not necessary.
Was this answer helpful?
- Chino simplificado
- Inglés (US)