Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2019
- Ruso
-
Portugués (Brasil)
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Portugués (Brasil)
Is there a specific verb in Portuguese that means "to mispronounce the R letter"?
Like if someone instead of "caro" says "caGHO" or "calo" or otherwise? Thank you :)
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
no, the only thing that really changes is when there’s rr making the pronunciation more rough we could say, so is harder the pronunciation of that word..
but other than that there’s no such thing as a word with mispronunciation on the r.
Idk if you understood but i tried:)
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@JazminBabi thank you very much 🌷 I was talking about something like lisp but with the letter R. I noticed that the actress Juliana Paez pronounces the R weirdly (i mean 1 r not rr) Got it?
- Inglés (US)
- Portugués (Brasil)
@tigrish oh are you talking about her accent maybe? because people from Rio(which i am too kk) we pronounce the r different from the “usual portuguese”
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@JazminBabi no-no, i know the carioca accent )) im talking about pronouncing the sounds wrongly ...like lisping...
- Portugués (Brasil)
Do you wanna know if there is a specific verb to use when someone pronounce the ''r'' letter wrong? That is what I get about your question, then the answer is no.
First of all, it would be really awkward one native says ''caGHO'' or ''calo'' but if this happened, I'd say something like:
''Você pronunciou errado a letra ''r'' = ''You pronounced ''R'' wrong''
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Could you recorder some examples, please?
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@FelbS yes you got my question correctly. So no? it doesnt exist? I know it would sound awkward, but i was talking about a speech defect, where the person just cant pronounce it right, like lisp.
In Russian we have this verb, also another verb for mispronouncing the sounds s/z/sh/j...
Thank you for your answer my friend 🌷
- Portugués (Brasil)
@tigrish anytime! 😉 But.. wait a sec! I did not know that word, ''lisp''. So lisp it's kinda a tongue-tie? What is the difference by the way? Lisp and tongue-tie are deficiencies as well as the stuttering, for example, right?
Let's take one thing at a time. This is different. We have a verb for that, but it's extremely rare someone use it. ''Balbuciar''.
So you could say for a guy that has a lisp:
He was mispronouncing, because he has a lisp >
Ele estava balbuciando, porque tinha a língua presa.
However, I've never ever said that in my life, ''balbuciar''. I'm just saying to point out that exists a word for that. But, just forget about it ^^
We have much respect for lisp person and I think we'd usually say something like:
He was mispronouncing, because he has a lisp >
Ele estava falando/pronunciando errado / falando incorretamente / falando com dificuldade, PORQUE ele tem a língua presa.
Bottomline, we have a verb for who has a lisp, but we don't use it ever. So, ''mispronouncing the R'' > ''pronunciar errado o R''
Let me know any doubt! hugs xx 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@FelbS thank you for this detailed answer 😘 By lisp, i meant a speech defect.
In Russian if someone cant pronounce the letter R correctly, the verb is "картавить", while for mispronouncing sounds s/z/sh/j we say "шепелявить".
So, for what sounds is balbaciar used? Or its used for any kind of speech defect? hug you xx
- Portugués (Brasil)
@tigrish wow this is kinda specific. I suppose ''balbuciar'' could be used just for people who has a lisp (língua presa, i'm not sure how should I call people who have ''língua presa'' in english, maybe tongue-tied or lisp, idk).
People who stutter, for example, in portuguese they ''gagueja'' and not ''balbulcia''
''to stutter'' = ''gaguejar''
''He is stutterer and that's why he stutters''
''Ele é gago e por isso ele gagueja''
So people who have ''língua presa'' in Brazil usually just mispronounce the letter ''R'' that I remember. It's pretty rare you see someone with ''lingua presa'' in Brazil. I've just seen a video with a girl who has a lisp and she only pronounced different the word ''R''. I can send you the video if you want but it hasn't subtitles..
However I saw a girl from USA too, I guess, and she pronounced different the ''word'' S. Take a look, https://www.inglesnapontadalingua.com.br/2013/1...
So I guess it depends on the person, on the country, but in theory, you could use ''balbuciar'' to refer to anyone that has a lisp (língua presa), including both girls. However this is like I said, I never said ''balbuciar'' in my life, it's a extremely unusual word.
It's more used to talk about babies when they are learning their first words, for example. Your baby-brothers in a while will start to ''balbuciar'' 😊
Anyway, definition of ''balbuciar'' in dictionary:
''pronunciar imperfeitamente e com hesitação'' >
''pronounce imperfectly and hesitantly''
So theoretically, We could say that a stutterer ''balbucia'' as well, but we simply don't say in that way ever.
Gago = gagueja > Stutterer = stutter
People with a lisp = lisp?(idk^^) > Pessoa com lingua presa = Balbucia (unusual) or pronuncia errado/pronuncia incorretamente (common)
You can send me a sentence in English whenever you want and I can try out translate for you in the best way I can. Sorry for the long text, but I had to do so 👍🏻🙂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@FelbS wow! love how many details you give ❤ Thank you very much! Please listen to Juliana:
https://youtu.be/_oiuIjFPSO4
From 0:41 to 0:48...does she pronounce the R like she should?
I would like to watch the videos you are talking about :)
How is your day today?
I' ve got baby-sisters, not brothers! 😁 xx
- Portugués (Brasil)
@tigrish of course she pronounced like she should ^^ That's not a mispronouncing at all.. She only said ''Pra, pra...'' two times cause it happens. Sometimes we are just thinking about we are going to say and we repeat the words trying to remember what we would actually say 😊
She said: ''Pra, pra primeira fase né.. Essa é a primeira vez que eu vou ''viver'' uma mulher..''
Something like: ''For, for the first stage, right.. This is the first time I will play a woman...'' (talking about the soap opera that will start on TV)
I found these two videos where there are people that have a lisp and pronounce the ''R'' incorrectly.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Pig7VwnR97I
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=CyDBpe1lm04
I am doing fine, thx for asking. I hope you and your baby-sisters are amazing! 😊
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@FelbS yessss your video is exactly it! exactly what i meant! But i think Juliana has the same defect a bit...i was not talking about repeating, but the way he pronounced it 😅 Anyway thank you very much! ❤
- Portugués (Brasil)
@tigrish I think it's your impression. I know her since I was a little child and she has not a lisp. She is from Rio, so maybe she says ''R'' stronger sometimes but nothing too much.
Anyway, can u understand videos in portuguese without subtitles? I think you should get started writing in portuguese! Porque se não tenta?? 😄
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
@FelbS i can mostly, but i dont understand at 100%...i understand pretty good :) With writing i dont feel so confident yet lol
- Portugués (Brasil)
@tigrish hahaha you are kidding!!!! I can't understand even 30% of english spoken in a movie but I'm here writing in English and u can understand relatively well what i am saying, can't u?
3-4 months ago I didn't write one single phrase in english.. If you understand pretty good spoken portuguese, you should start out writing portuguese right away!!!
Don't be afraid, i write lots of things wrong but we learn by making mistakes and practicing, if you don't try you won't get it! Just saying 🙂
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Ruso
- Portugués (Brasil)