Question
Actualizado en
27 mar 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Tailandés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa "It's coming along" ?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
It means that "it" is making progress, or it's getting closer to completion.
"How's your paper going?"
"Oh, it's coming along. Only 3 more pages to go."
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@jamesavery98@Bignelly199
is it a cmmon thing to add "well" after the sentence?-
'how's your paper going?'
'It's coming along well.'
- Inglés (US)
@richurchoi, yes! You could also say: "It's coming along ok/fine" (kind of an indifferent response though, like not particularly good or bad) or "It's coming along great/nicely" 👍
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?