Question
Actualizado en
12 jun 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What does "enter" in 261 mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US) Casi fluido
- Tailandés
- Inglés (US)
This is used in play scripts; it just mean this person comes in (enters the stage)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
These lines from Episode one, "Encounter at Farpoint" are referencing the first episode of the TV show Star Trek: The Next Generation. Wesley Crusher was a teenage character on the show. The actor who played Wesley, has been a guest star on numerous other science fiction related shows and regularly goes to science fiction conventions.. This could be why he is referenced as "my friend"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
So Sheldon is talking about him as if he were entering the stage, thus introducing him?
- Inglés (US)
I've got it now. Sheldon is starting to describe the entire first episode of Star Trek the next generation. He is using stage direction language used in scripts. Fade in is used in movies and TV shows
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?