Question
Actualizado en
31 mar 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Filipino
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre objective y goal y target y aim ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
@shinchandesuyo Objective is a specific task you want to accomplish. A goal is what you are looking to get out of a completed task. A target is a tangible task with measurable results. An aim is the spirit of the task.
For example:
You aim to learn English. Your target is to be fluent by the end of the summer. Your goal is to become fully native fluent. Your objective is to complete your English course with a passing grade.
All of these are fairly interchangeable in normal conversation though. Their meanings and uses have many overlaps, so don’t take my examples or explanations as a 100% reference.
Was this answer helpful?