Question
Actualizado en
2 abr 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre I told him that I was born in France. y I told him that I had been born in France. ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"I told him that I was born in France" is more natural and well you could say "I told him that I had been born in France" almost sounds like you were then born somewhere else as well.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thanks, @SirPetre .
The 2nd one could mean "He believed I was born in Japan, so I told you I had been born in France." ?
The 1st one sounds a bit illogical and makes me wonder when "I" was born, because it doesn't seem to include the sense of "time gap" between the two events, though I can guess there should be some there.
- Inglés (US)
@hiro43 The 1st one doesn't need to have a time specified if your just stating the fact.
Also a difference that I notice is that the 2nd one sounds more formal to me.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
I still wonder why the 1st one can be used instead of the 2nd one, even though there is "time gap."
I, as a learner, think tense is one of the most different system from Japanese counterpart.
In English, the grammatical rules usually appear very logical and easy to understand, but sometimes not.
If the 1st one were "I told him that I visited France.", you would say it should be "I told him that I had visited France.", I suppose. To me, "visitting France" is also a "fact." And, the two events ("told"&"had visited") have some time gap.
In the case of "I told him that he was wrong.", there is no time gap between the two events ("told"&"was").
That's how I wonder why "was" can be used instead of "had been" in the 1st one.
- Inglés (US)
they mean pretty much the same thing. But can have different nuances. such as "The well had been producing clean water (but something happened and it doesn't anymore)". And "the well was producing clean water (the last time I checked / but now it doesn't)"
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@SirPetre
Thanks. Yeah, I think I know the difference between "was doing"&"had been doing", both of which are "progressive or continuous." So, in that case, I think I could choose correct tense.
By the way, I am not complaining about the complexity of English grammar but enjoying it through learning the subtle nuance, which cannot be taught in Japanese English course by a non-native speaker of English. I hope you also enjoy my sense of Japanese tense, which may be totally different from yours.
But, sorry, my English is not good so far enough to clearly make out the very point I really want to ask you.
Let me try to think for a while. However, I reaaly appreciate your sincere endurance.
Thanks. Yeah, I think I know the difference between "was doing"&"had been doing", both of which are "progressive or continuous." So, in that case, I think I could choose correct tense.
By the way, I am not complaining about the complexity of English grammar but enjoying it through learning the subtle nuance, which cannot be taught in Japanese English course by a non-native speaker of English. I hope you also enjoy my sense of Japanese tense, which may be totally different from yours.
But, sorry, my English is not good so far enough to clearly make out the very point I really want to ask you.
Let me try to think for a while. However, I reaaly appreciate your sincere endurance.