Question
Actualizado en
2 abr 2019
- Portugués (Brasil)
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? who built it?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
2 abr 2019
Respuesta destacada
Natural
You said that very clearly. Good job!
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
Natural
You said that very clearly. Good job!
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 could you pronounce this word? subtlety
- Portugués (Brasil)
@masingitamasana like this? but but no one talks like that 😣
Usuario eliminado
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 english is weird isn't it?🤣 thx. I'll try!
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@ddhuf12@ddhuf12 Oh my is it ever weird. The only unbreakable rule in English is that every other rule gets broken all the time. LOL.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 could you put it in a sentence?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 lol
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 why did you pronounce it with L at the end of the word?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@ddhuf12 "You must subtlety approach wild animals or you will scare them."
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@ddhuf12 It sounds very good to me. You enunciate well and barely have an accent.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 I tried to say the sentence you provided me
Usuario eliminado
Natural
I'm realizing there are two pronunciations. You want my first for this sentence. You would be understood, but it doesn't sound quite right.
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 huh? why there are two pronunciation?
Usuario eliminado
Natural
@ddhuf12 I'm not sure why. If I had to guess. It's purely how it sounds. I would use subtle in the sentence I gave you earlier.
"You must be subtle when approaching wild animals or you will scare them."
Was this answer helpful?
- Portugués (Brasil)
@autocourtnumber7 thx, sir!