Question
Actualizado en
3 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre he get dragged into it y he get drifted into it y he get entangled into it y he get implicated into it y he get emroiled into it ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (España)
Okay! Long response ahead so: to drag means to force someone by grabbing them and taking them to another location: "My friend dragged me back to the party, but I didn't want to be there". Drift has a more passive meaning, think about the ocean slowly pulling something away: "They didn't notice the boat had gotten drifted by the waved until it was gone." drifting usually happens under natural forces and is a very slow process. To be entangled in something means to you trapped into something you didn't necessarily want to be associated with, so: "He got entangled into his father's business" also used to talk about knotted hair or rope so the meaning speaks for itself. Being implicated means you got accused of or got involved in something (usually of criminal nature). "Seungri got implicated in the Burning Sun scandal" They are all very similar though, so don't worry too much if you get them mixed up sometimes~
Was this answer helpful?