Question
Actualizado en
4 abr 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Coreano
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Coreano
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con what is the difference between 되세요 and 이에요 . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
As far as I know, "Be" have a lot of meaning. But, Not korean.
1. the same = 이다
ex) I am a police officer.
저는 경찰관이에요.
2. to exist = 있다
I'm here.
저는 여기에 있어요.
3. to become = Adj/Verb어지다, Noun 되다.
http://naver.me/F5fUBBoj
http://naver.me/GMErjgWh
http://naver.me/5tZ6Zzzw
Don't worry, Be happy. = 걱정하지 말고 행복해지세요.
I will be a Police officer. 나는 경찰관이 될 거야.
The world is getting smaller and smaller. 세상이 점점 작아지고 있다. (-고 있다 = be V-ing)
And, Some passive verbs use 되다.
ex) 평가되다 = be estimated
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@tstravel3 thank you so much. I was confused because I was watching some lecture videos and they expressed
상함이 뭐에요?
But then with age said
나이가 어떻게 되세요?
Why did they change it like this? And not say
나이가 어떻게이에요?
Sorry if this sounds stupid I just now am coming across this verb and don’t really understand the way it is used
- Coreano
성함이 뭐예요. = What is your name?
But,
나이가 어떻게 되세요? How old are you?
어떻게 = How
나이 = age (noun.)
되세요 = become
How does your age become?
Maybe, it is similar grammar with "어떻게 생각하세요? How do you think?"
It means "What do you think?", Not "How do you have intelligence(brain)?"
Or, How do you feel? = 기분이 어떠세요?
Not, How do you have senses?
And,
In korean, We can use "This year, I became 32 years old" 올해로 나는 32세가 되었습니다.
= I'm 32.
Maybe, it is related.
I'm sorry. I can't explain clearly.
I think it is just grammar.
"Noun이/가 어떻게 되요?"
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)