Question
Actualizado en
13 nov 2014
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Esto suena natural? The air in my room can't go(get) away because I can't open the window.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
A better way of phrasing this would be "My room is stuffy because I can't open the window."
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
"Stuffy" is a good word. You also might say: the air is trapped in my room because I can't open the window.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
Thank you for your corrections!!
- Inglés (US)
Nada natural
Usually we say "let the air in/out". We also use "get some air in" when referring to fresh air from outside coming into a place.
For example: "It's so stuffy in here! Can we open the window and get some fresh air?" In this case, the emphasis is on cool air coming into the room.
In your case, which involves air leaving the room to flow outside, I would say: "I can't open the window in my room and let out some of the air, so it's very stuffy."
Was this answer helpful?