Question
Actualizado en
5 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa The language ego reflects how full of oneself (proud) one is of acquiring another language. ?
As long as I know "is of means has", but ...
Does "be of" mean "gives rise to~", not "have" in this case? So, EG reflects the extent of one's pride give an effect on acquiring ~?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
The thing in someone that wants to learn a language shows how proud someone can be of learning a new language.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@Nathaniel_Klingensmi The phrase I have difficulty in understanding is "one is of ~~. Does it mean "one gives rise to~", not have in this case? so, EG reflects the extent of one's pride give an effect on acquiring ~?