Question
Actualizado en
17 nov 2016
- Español (España)
- Español (México)
-
Inglés (US)
-
Japonés
-
Coreano
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre past perfect y past simple ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
17 nov 2016
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
They are both used to create sentences in the past tense. The difference is that 'past perfect' is used when you talk about something happening before something else happened. Past perfect often uses the words just, already, yet, and even.
I had already gone to be when the phone rang.
I (already did something) before (something else happened) -> Past perfect
Ambos se usan para crear oraciones en el pasado. La diferencia es que "past perfect" se utiliza cuando se habla de algo que sucede antes de que suceda algo más. El past perfect utiliza a menudo las palabras just, already, yet, e even.
Was this answer helpful?