Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
5 abr 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre If only I understood what that means y If only I understood what that meant ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
"Means" is present tense and "meant" is past tense. So it depends whether the thing is in the present or the past.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
@dongelev85 What about this: If only I understood what that meant?
Referring to a past event but said now
- Inglés (US)
@matildalaska That's right.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?