Question
Actualizado en
Usuario eliminado
6 abr 2019
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
Por favor muéstrame oraciones como ejemplos con glisten . Dime tantas expresiones diarias como sea posible.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Her forehead was glistening in the sunlight.
If you hold the stone in the light, it'll glisten.
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
It was so hot outside the sweat on my body began to glisten in the sunshine.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
The ice glistened in the light. (glisten used as a verb)
The glistening jewel fell down. (glistening used as an adjective)
The word ‘glisten’ is used to mainly describe something shiny, but the term ‘shiny’ is more common.
Was this answer helpful?