Question
Actualizado en
18 nov 2016
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre divide y separate ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
There isn't a difference. Divide and Separate are the same meaning.
divide - Math or putting a border
separate - put into different groups
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Francés (Canada)
No difference BUT some some expressions will never use divide, others will never use separate. Some fixed expressions : We went our separate ways. We got separated (eg divorce). Divide 4 by 2, you get 2. And others...
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Húngaro Casi fluido
Divide usually means to take something and split it into 2 equal parts, while separate can mean 2 or more.
Was this answer helpful?