Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Turco
Pregunta de Turco
¿Cómo dices esto en Turco? "Why do you wake up so early?"
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
8 abr 2019
Respuesta destacada
@zonark Neden bu kadar erken uyanırsın /uyanıyorsun ? This is the direct translation but normally people say - Neden bu kadar erken uyandın? - well I imagine that someone woke up so early and you say this. If it's for general meaning then better to say - Neden bu kadar erken uyanıyorsun?
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
- Francés (Francia)
- Turco
- Turco
- Inglés (US)
@ikavakliyazi99 thank you but doesn't uyandın convey the past? Does this also work for 'why do you..'?
- Inglés (US)
- Turco
- Turco
Usuario eliminado
@zonark Neden bu kadar erken uyanırsın /uyanıyorsun ? This is the direct translation but normally people say - Neden bu kadar erken uyandın? - well I imagine that someone woke up so early and you say this. If it's for general meaning then better to say - Neden bu kadar erken uyanıyorsun?
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sdlingo thanks a lot for the explanation.. yes in this case I just mean like in general.
Usuario eliminado
- Inglés (US)
@sdlingo actually someone did wake up early but I was intentionally trying to say 'why do you..' instead of 'why did you..'
Usuario eliminado
@zonark because of language differences. It sounds natural in English that way. But we use past tense for it :)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sdlingo True but also it was meant to tease.. I got the intended response: 'I've been waking up like this for couple of years now.'.. so I was wondering how would you say that in Türkçe ;)
Usuario eliminado
@zonark this made me laugh 😁😁😁 ahem sooo you must have added some nice words with a smiling face. So that might have helped 😁 or just totally change the question. Because seems it's not liked.
You could say - hope your beautiful eyes have rested enough, you might have slept more. Etc. Omg idk :))))
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
@sdlingo lol maybe for next time..I hope something corny like that would work just as well..