Question
Actualizado en
8 abr 2019
- Ruso
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the
?
?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
“the” is used before nouns when both speaker and listener know which of that kind of thing you are talking about. So either
1. there is only one of that thing: “the sky” or
2. you already introduced that thing. example:
“Think of a car.” (which car? any car! we introduce this car, for the first time in the conversation.)
“What color is the car?” (Which car? The car I already introduced in the previous sentence.)
Was this answer helpful?