Question
Actualizado en
9 abr 2019
- Rumano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Alemán
-
Ruso
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa the machine "swooned" ?
Respuestas
9 abr 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
Swooned means to become faint, most commonly because someone was being charming or flirtatious. It can be used with fear and other strong emotions though. If the machine “swooned”, then it became faint/hazy and/or fell down.
I don’t have the full context, so I don’t completely understand, but I hope this helped.
Was this answer helpful?