Question
Actualizado en
18 nov 2016
- Italiano
-
Coreano
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta de Coreano
What's the difference between using -고 나서 and -은 후에?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Coreano
hmm..they are same. 사과를 먹고 나서 배를 먹었다./사과를 먹은 후에 배를 먹었다.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
I found on the internet. 고 나서 emphasizes the former conduct.(사과 먹기)/은 후에 emphasizes the time(후)
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
That's just a thinking of a Korean teacher. Basically, they are same.
Was this answer helpful?
Usuario eliminado
사과를 먹고 나서 배를 먹었다 = i ate the pear after I finished eating the apple.
사과를 먹은 후에 배를 먹었다 = i ate the pear after I ate the apple.
They both express one action is done after the other so they have very similar meanings but 고 나서 is more specific -> it indicates that the previous action was completed. Something like and then, after doing, having done... Etc.
Also 고나 서 is only used with verbs. 후에 can be used with nouns (1년 후에)
Was this answer helpful?
- Italiano