Question
Actualizado en
10 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
What is the difference between
What does that mean
And
What is that supposed to mean?
Respuestas
Usuario eliminado
10 abr 2019
Respuesta destacada
@Everythingship For example, let's imagine the following situation: A friend and I are going out to dinner together but we haven't decided which restaurant to go to. I mention a new restaurant I haven't been to, and she says, "I don't think they'll have anything you like." I may think that she's unfairly implying that I am too picky about restaurants or that I am overly critical, in which case I might say "What's that supposed to mean?"
Again, this is an informal question that is best used between people who know each other well. If someone says it to you, it's likely that you've at least mildly offended that person.
Was this answer helpful?
Lee más comentarios
Usuario eliminado
both of them hold the same meaning however, What is that supposed to mean? is frequently used when you are annoyed or offended by something that someone has just said.
however, what does that mean is frequently used if you're plainly asking a simple question out of curiousity about a certain something.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lullingreverie
Could you give me an example for what is that supposed to mean by any chance?
Usuario eliminado
@Everythingship For example, let's imagine the following situation: A friend and I are going out to dinner together but we haven't decided which restaurant to go to. I mention a new restaurant I haven't been to, and she says, "I don't think they'll have anything you like." I may think that she's unfairly implying that I am too picky about restaurants or that I am overly critical, in which case I might say "What's that supposed to mean?"
Again, this is an informal question that is best used between people who know each other well. If someone says it to you, it's likely that you've at least mildly offended that person.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
@lullingreverie wow.. That is an awesome explaination! I think I feel the meaning. Thank you :)