Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2019
- Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
Pregunta de Español (México)
¿Cómo dices esto en Español (México)? what does cariño mean?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It can be:
'affection'
"Extraño el cariño de mi novia"
"I miss my girlfriend's affection"
'Care' (which normally means 'cuidado' but also cariño)
'La enfermera trató al paciente con cariño'
'The nurse treated the patient with care'
And can be dear, honey, darling, sweetheart, love, etc
'Cariño, ¿comiste en el trabajo?'
'Darling, ¿did you eat at work?'
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
It is the same as "dear" when used as subject. For example:
Hello dear. How was your day? --> Hola cariño. ¿Cómo estuvo tu día?
Don't worry my dear. We can do it!. --> No te preocupes cariño. ¡Podemos hacerlo!
But when used as a feeling for something it means something more like "appreciation" or some kind of "love" but in a non-sexual way because it can be about anything. For example:
Le tengo mucho cariño a esta silla, porque la hizo mi abuelo hace muchos años.
I feel so much appreciation for this chair, because my grandfather made it many years ago.
(Appreciation is not the exact translation but it goes that way)
However, most of the times you will see it being used as "dear", as I said above
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
- Español (México)
It’s a nickname like love, baby, etc...
Was this answer helpful?