Question
Actualizado en
13 abr 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre herd y hard ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
13 abr 2019
Respuesta destacada
- Inglés (US)
A herd is a group of animals.
Have you seen the great African migration, where herds of wildebeest, antelope, and other animals travel great distances for water and food?
Hard can mean "not soft" or "difficult".
I don't like sleeping at my in-laws' home, because their beds are too hard.
Translating is hard work, because you want to communicate both the meaning and tone of the original language.
Was this answer helpful?