Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2019
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Chino simplificado
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre technically y practically ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
Technically = actually (現に、とおもいます?)
Practically = almost (ほとんど)
Was this answer helpful?
- Inglés (US)
Technically, he is the boss, but few people respect him as such.
After the rush of customers this morning, we were practically sold out.
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
@Thanatos636 Thank you so much.
If you could help me little bit more.
Can this "technically " replaced by " officially " ?
This "practically" means "almost" or " actually " or " completely" ?
- Inglés (US)
@Taxidriver In some cases you could also use officially, like when referring to a person as in my first example. However, in a sentence like “Her answer was technically correct” officially wouldn’t be appropriate.
Yes, Practically means almost in sentences like the one in the example. But it can also be used to mean “realistically” in sentences like “Practically-speaking, we can only fit 4 people in the car.”
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés