Question
Actualizado en
15 abr 2019
- Coreano
-
Inglés (US)
-
Inglés (UK)
-
Japonés
Pregunta cerrada
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Qué significa Nor did these painters merely sit down before their paintings like good craftsmen and represent what they saw. ?
Is it different from "these painters doesn't merely sit down before their paintings like good craftsmen and represent what they saw."?
If both sentences are the same, is there any reason for using the former instead of the latter?
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
they are pretty much the same but the first one is like “they didn’t do this but they didn’t do that either.” whereas the second one is just stating a fact. Also, this isn’t related to the question, but make sure to use “don’t” instead of “doesn’t” in the second sentence because “doesn’t” is for something singular, and you are talking about multiple painters.
Was this answer helpful?
- Coreano
Thank you for answering my question and the correction as well!