Question
Actualizado en
15 jun 2015
- Japonés
-
Inglés (US)
-
Español (México)
-
Francés (Canada)
Pregunta de Inglés (US)
¿Cuál es la diferencia entre mix y mixture ?Puedes dar oraciones como ejemplo.
Write additional information here. You can write in any language.
Respuestas
Lee más comentarios
- Inglés (US)
- Inglés (UK)
'Mix' -- Either a verb or a noun.
'Mixture' -- A noun.
When you are using it as a noun, 'mix' and 'mixture' are roughly interchangeable. 'Mix' sometimes implies that it was mixed together sometime in the past (e.g., cake mix -- pre-made ingredients to make a cake), while 'mixture' definitively keeps things in the present (e.g., 'Now that you have combined the eggs and flour, add sugar to the mixture.')
'Mixture' is more common for this reason, but if you're talking about something like cake mix, which is already made, then you usually will use 'mix'.
Usuario con respuestas altamente valoradas
Was this answer helpful?
- Japonés
- Inglés (US)
Mixture is more formal. In everyday speech, you usually say mix. Like, you wouldn't say pancake mixture; you would say pancake mix. But a scientist would talk about a mixture. Also, mix can be a verb. I am going to mix the ingredients. Mixture cannot. You cannot say, I am going to mixture the ingredients.
Was this answer helpful?
- Español (México)
@redbengaltiger in your example "cake mix -- pre-made ingredients to make a cake" you shouldn't use "blend", because the mixture is something inseparable and homogeneous.
Was this answer helpful?